Forensic Control Privacy Notice

Our contact details

Name: Jonathan Krause
Address: Forensic Control, 14 Bride Lane, London, EC4Y 8EE
Phone Number: 020 7193 3324
E-mail: jonathan@forensiccontrol.com

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Identity and contact data – including name, email address, postal address, telephone numbers
  • Technical and usage data – including information about how individuals use our website
  • Marketing data – including individuals’ preferences in receiving marketing from us and information provided to us for the purpose of attending events such as dietary information and accessibility requirements
  • Information used to provide our services – including information provided to us by or on behalf of our clients or otherwise provided to us or generated by us in the course of providing services to our clients
  • Financial and transaction data – including bank account details, payment card details and details of payments from and to individuals

Because of the nature of our computer forensic work, the data we are asked to examine can include special category data and personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences. Special category data includes personal data which reveals racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, data concerning health and data concerning a person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

How we get the personal information and why we have it.

We obtain personal information in different ways, including through:

  • Direct contact – individuals may give us their personal information by corresponding with us by post, email or telephone or otherwise.
  • Clients – our clients may give us personal information of individuals (for example a client’s employees) to enable us to provide our services
  • Third parties or publicly available sources – we may receive personal information of individuals from publicly available sources such as Companies House and social media channels
  • Our website – we use cookies to help us to provide users with a good experience when browsing the website and allow us to improve the site. Details of the cookies we use, the information we gather and how cookies can be blocked can be found in our Cookie Policy on our website.
The lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
  • Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us via the details provided at the top of this notice
  • We have a contractual obligation, for example, in order to complete a new contract or fulfil an existing contract
  • We have a legal obligation to do so, for example, a criminal investigation requires the processing of personal data.
  • We have a legitimate interest, for example in the monitoring, detection and protection of our network and data, employment data processing, and direct marketing.
  • When we use special category data it will normally be when this is necessary for the investigation process involved in computer forensic work or where we need to do so as an employer
We may share this information with third parties
  • In the course of providing services to our clients – for example when instructing a private investigator expert to produce a report or to provide advice
  • When we outsource certain support services – for example, IT services
  • Our professional advisers – for example our lawyers and insurers
  • To regulatory authorities, courts, tribunals and law enforcement agencies

Third parties to whom we transfer personal information are required to respect the security of the information and treat it in accordance with the law. We do not sell personal data to third parties.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored on encrypted media within our network or within secure cloud service providers.

We will not keep personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which the data was collected. This means that data will be destroyed or erased from our systems when it is no longer required. For guidance on how long certain data is likely to be kept before being destroyed, please contact us using the details at the top of this notice

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
Please contact us at the details at the top of this notice if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at using the details provide at the top of this notice.
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
website: https://www.ico.org.uk

This page last updated 7 December 2020